Toshikazu "Tosh" Okamoto Interview I Segment 12

ddr-densho-1000-240-12 (Legacy UID: denshovh-otoshikazu-01-0012)

Growing up on a farm: having pets, killing chickens and rabbits for food

Toshikazu "Tosh" Okamoto

Toshikazu "Tosh" Okamoto Interview I

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born October 8, 1926, in Seattle, Washington. Grew up in Renton, Washington, where father operated a farm. During World War II, was removed to the Pinedale Assembly Center and Tule Lake concentration camp, California. Briefly transferred to the Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming. Drafted into the army and served in Italy as a replacement troop for the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. Following the war, became a mechanic in the motorpool for the Seattle Fire Department. Instrumental in establishing community service organizations such as Issei Concerns and Keiro nursing home in Seattle.