Grant Ujifusa Interview II Segment 11

Joining the board of the Japanese American National Memorial Foundation (ddr-densho-1000-133-1) - 00:04:39
Description of Mike Masaoka's role during redress; relationship to Mike Masaoka: he was "almost like a surrogate father" (ddr-densho-1000-133-2) - 00:04:34
Methods of working with politicians in Washington, D.C. (ddr-densho-1000-133-3) - 00:02:27
Controversy over whether or not to put Mike Masaoka's name on the National Memorial (ddr-densho-1000-133-4) - 00:06:38
Response to those who did not want Mike Masaoka's name on the National Memorial; thoughts on divisions within the Japanese American community (ddr-densho-1000-133-5) - 00:09:20
Discussion of the current state of the Japanese American community (ddr-densho-1000-133-6) - 00:03:54
The purpose of the Japanese American National Memorial; messages to take away (ddr-densho-1000-133-7) - 00:04:47
Discussion of the need to frame the same issue in different ways for politicians (ddr-densho-1000-133-8) - 00:08:20
The difficulty of convincing the U.S. government to agree to monetary reparations (ddr-densho-1000-133-9) - 00:03:32
Working with the Reagan administration on issues of redress (ddr-densho-1000-133-10) - 00:06:22
Working with the Reagan administration on issues of redress (ddr-densho-1000-133-11) - 00:05:01
Thoughts on African American redress, comparisons to Japanese American redress movement (ddr-densho-1000-133-12) - 00:05:59
Thoughts on African American redress, comparisons to Japanese American redress movement (ddr-densho-1000-133-13) - 00:05:11
Description of Mike Masaoka's initial opposition to individual reparations (ddr-densho-1000-133-14) - 00:05:45
The issue of civil disobedience within the Japanese American community (ddr-densho-1000-133-15) - 00:07:42
Discussion of the controversy between World War II veterans and resisters (ddr-densho-1000-133-16) - 00:09:31
Lessons to be learned from the Japanese American experience (ddr-densho-1000-133-17) - 00:08:38
Thoughts on the Japanese American community in Seattle, Washington, and the Seattle Chapter Japanese American Citizens League (ddr-densho-1000-133-18) - 00:04:15

ddr-densho-1000-133-11 (Legacy UID: denshovh-ugrant-02-0011)

Working with the Reagan administration on issues of redress

Grant Ujifusa

Grant Ujifusa Interview II

Seattle, Washington

Sansei male. Born January 4, 1942 in Worland, Wyoming. Graduated from Harvard College in 1965, and went on to earn an M.A. in American History from Brandeis University and an ABT in American Civilization from Brown University. Worked for book publishers Gambit, Houghton Mifflin, Random House, Macmillan, and Reader's Digest magazine. Played an integral part in the Japanese American redress movement of the 1980s, and serves on the Board of the Japanese American National Memorial Foundation as well as the Board of Governors of the Japanese American National Museum. Legislative Strategy Chair of the Legislative Education Committee of the Japanese American Citizens League from 1982 to 1992. Honorary Member, Company K, 442nd Regimental Combat Team. Founding editor and co-author of The Almanac of American Politics, published every two years since 1972, when it was nominated for the National Book Award. Married to Amy Brooks, 9/9/79. Two sons, Steven, Harvard '01; and Andrew, Harvard '04.