Susan Hayase Segment 10

ddr-densho-1000-13-10 (Legacy UID: denshovh-hsusan-01-0010)

Contributions of National Council for Japanese American Redress (NCJAR) to the redress movement

This interview was conducted at the Voices of Japanese American Redress Conference, held on the UCLA campus and sponsored by the UCLA Asian American Studies Center and the UCLA School of Public Policy and Social Research. Because of the full conference schedule, our interviews were limited to one hour. The interviews therefore focused primarily on a single topic, namely, the narrator's role in the redress movement.

Susan Hayase

Susan Hayase Interview

University of CA, Los Angeles

Sansei female. Born May 25, 1956. Member of San Jose Nihonmachi Outreach Committee (NOC) and National Coalition for Redress/Reparations (NCRR). Helped recruit individuals to testify during the San Francisco hearings for the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Citizens (CWRIC) and organized support for the redress movement at grassroots level.

Glen Kitayama, interviewer; Matt Emery, videographer