Tsuguo "Ike" Ikeda Interview II Segment 3

News articles of racial intolerance spawn desire to prevent injustice (ddr-densho-1000-124-1) - 00:03:12
Active in establishing camp high school, clubs at Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho (ddr-densho-1000-124-2) - 00:03:28
Memories of a visit from Minoru Yasui, "his conviction really inspired me" (ddr-densho-1000-124-3) - 00:02:24
Expressing belief in racial equality and harmony through participation in mixed race yell team at Lewis & Clark College in Portland, Oregon (ddr-densho-1000-124-4) - 00:04:46
Activities at Lewis & Clark College, Oregon: belonging to a local fraternity, participating in church groups (ddr-densho-1000-124-5) - 00:03:08
Getting married; race relations while working at an Alaska cannery (ddr-densho-1000-124-6) - 00:07:37
Raising four daughters: never talking with them about incarceration experience (ddr-densho-1000-124-7) - 00:03:42
Willingness to participate in public demonstrations during the Civil Rights movement: "I felt that I wasn't behaving according to the norm among other fellow Niseis" (ddr-densho-1000-124-8) - 00:06:01
1960's Black Pride movement inspires "Ike's Principles": guidelines for living based on Japanese cultural values (ddr-densho-1000-124-9) - 00:08:15
Examples of using "Ike's Principles" in real-life work situations (ddr-densho-1000-124-10) - 00:11:38
Reflecting on involvement with Planned Parenthood in 1965 (ddr-densho-1000-124-11) - 00:02:53
Involvement in creation of Asian Counseling and Referral Service (ddr-densho-1000-124-12) - 00:04:39
Creating Minority Executive Directors Coalition of King County and uniting efforts of all racial minorities (ddr-densho-1000-124-13) - 00:09:14
Opening doors to people of color in the workplace (ddr-densho-1000-124-14) - 00:02:52

ddr-densho-1000-124-3 (Legacy UID: denshovh-itsuguo-02-0003)

Memories of a visit from Minoru Yasui, "his conviction really inspired me"

October 6, 2000

Tsuguo "Ike" Ikeda

Tsuguo "Ike" Ikeda Interview II

October 6, 2000

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born August 15, 1924, in Portland, Oregon. Incarcerated at the North Portland Assembly Center and Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho. Kept a diary beginning December, 1941, and through incarceration. Beginning as a teenager, was exceptionally active as a volunteer leader, first within a Japanese American church in Portland, later in camp with Federated Christian Church, school and service clubs, and throughout life. Graduated from Hunt High School and left Minidoka on indefinite work leave. Drafted in 1944; graduated from United States Military Intelligence Service Language School. After discharge, returned to Portland, Oregon, and graduated from college in 1949. One of the earliest Nisei to obtain Master of Social Work degree from University of Washington, 1951. Married, 1951, and had four children. Incarceration led him to resolve to work for social justice. In 1953, was one of the first Nisei hired as executive director of a nonprofit organization in the United States (outside the Japanese American community), and served at the Atlantic Street Center in Seattle for 33 years, leading its transformation from settlement house to social service agency. Worked to reduce racial discrimination. Promoted multi-racial, cross-cultural cooperation, equal opportunity and affirmative action in community, church, nonprofit, government and other arenas. Mentors and advises community members, including sharing a set of principles he developed based on values from his cultural heritage. Mr. Ikeda is the recipient of numerous awards, recognitions of service and honors for his professional and volunteer contributions to society.

(As a teenager prior to World War II, began keeping scrapbooks with newspaper articles and memorabilia, a lifetime habit.)

Alice Ito, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer