Bill Nishimura Interview Segment 3

ddr-densho-1000-119-3 (Legacy UID: denshovh-nbill-01-0003)

This interview took place at the 2000 Tule Lake Pilgrimage in Klamath Falls, Oregon.

Bill Nishimura

Bill Nishimura Interview

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Nisei male, born June 21, 1920, in Compton, California. Raised on a farm in Lawndale, California. Following the bombing of Pearl Harbor, his father was picked up by FBI and detained at a Department of Justice (DOJ) internment camp in Lordsburg, New Mexico. His family voluntarily moved to Visalia, California, then was forcibly moved to Poston concentration camp, Arizona. Sent to Tule Lake concentration camp, California, as a result of answering "no-no" on the so-called "loyalty questions." He renounced his U.S. citizenship in protest of the incarceration, and was transferred to the DOJ's Santa Fe internment camp, then to an Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) camp in Crystal City, Texas. After his release from Crystal City, he resettled in California. Mr. Nishimura regained his U.S. citizenship in 1953.

(This interview took place at the 2000 Tule Lake Pilgrimage in Klamath Falls, Oregon.)

Alice Ito, interviewer; Steve Hamada, videographer