Joseph Frisino Interview Segment 29

Family background, growing up near Baltimore, Maryland (ddr-densho-1000-117-1) - 00:09:57
Learning Italian culture from paternal grandparents (ddr-densho-1000-117-2) - 00:09:12
Description of childhood neighborhoods near Baltimore, Maryland (ddr-densho-1000-117-3) - 00:06:21
Racial segregation in the schools, prejudicial news coverage, and ethnic discrimination in Baltimore (ddr-densho-1000-117-4) - 00:08:53
Impression of relations with German Americans in light of Germany's World War I enemy status (ddr-densho-1000-117-5) - 00:08:08
Growing up Catholic (ddr-densho-1000-117-6) - 00:08:30
No memory of being troubled by anti-Catholic sentiments (ddr-densho-1000-117-7) - 00:06:57
Impact of Great Depression of 1929 on family (ddr-densho-1000-117-8) - 00:08:14
Attending mechanical drawing school, graduating from high school and beginning of newspaper career at the Baltimore News Post (ddr-densho-1000-117-9) - 00:05:58
Working for the Baltimore News Post (ddr-densho-1000-117-10) - 00:08:04
Drafted into the army in 1940 as U.S. prepares for entry into World War II to stop Hitler (ddr-densho-1000-117-11) - 00:07:28
Early impressions of Hitler, Americans' concerns about Germany's imperialism, and no memory of any repercussions for German Americans (ddr-densho-1000-117-12) - 00:08:10
Lack of preparation and order in U.S. military training system of 1940 (ddr-densho-1000-117-13) - 00:06:20
Tension between draftees and officers is a motivation to get military rank as soon as possible (ddr-densho-1000-117-14) - 00:09:38
"It was just incredible, the feeling that gave us, of hatred," memories of and reaction to bombing of Pearl Harbor as a young soldier from the East Coast (ddr-densho-1000-117-15) - 00:04:57
Stories of suspicion and fear of sabotage by Japanese Americans on the West Coast (ddr-densho-1000-117-16) - 00:04:57
Meeting and marrying wife, Harriette, in Seattle before being sent overseas to fight in World War II (ddr-densho-1000-117-17) - 00:09:42
Experiencing anger and hate towards all people of Japanese ancestry as a result of Pearl Harbor bombing (ddr-densho-1000-117-18) - 00:02:37
A soldier's desire to shoot Japanese Americans while ushering them to concentration camps (ddr-densho-1000-117-19) - 00:03:53
Entering the army, basic training, and signal school (ddr-densho-1000-117-20) - 00:08:36
Desert maneuvers in the Mohave Desert and applying for Officer Candidate School (ddr-densho-1000-117-21) - 00:05:39
The rigors of Officer Candidate School training (ddr-densho-1000-117-22) - 00:08:45
Undergoing training for radio communications in Seattle, Alaska, and California (ddr-densho-1000-117-23) - 00:04:36
Heading overseas to enter World War II, separated from company due to illness in Casablanca (ddr-densho-1000-117-24) - 00:06:40
Days of service in India and the jungles of Burma (ddr-densho-1000-117-25) - 00:07:55
Attitude toward the Japanese and sense of purpose while fighting in World War II (ddr-densho-1000-117-26) - 00:05:23
Difficulties readjusting to civilian life after the war (ddr-densho-1000-117-27) - 00:05:47
Reentering the news writing profession with new career at the Seattle Post-Intelligencer (ddr-densho-1000-117-28) - 00:04:46
Learning about the 442nd Regimental Combat Team, a changing attitude toward Japanese and Japanese Americans (ddr-densho-1000-117-29) - 00:09:07
Changing attitude toward Japanese and Japanese Americans (ddr-densho-1000-117-30) - 00:03:10
Racial awareness: "It was a learning process for me" (ddr-densho-1000-117-31) - 00:10:22
Thoughts on redress, comparison of incarceration of Japanese Americans to the government's treatment of American Indians (ddr-densho-1000-117-32) - 00:03:29
Thoughts on life and appreciation of family and loved ones (ddr-densho-1000-117-33) - 00:06:31

ddr-densho-1000-117-29 (Legacy UID: denshovh-fjoseph-01-0029)

Mr. Frisino was suffering from a slight cough during the two days of this interview.

June 20-21, 2000

Joseph Frisino

Joseph Frisino Interview

June 20-21, 2000

Seattle, Washington

Male of Italian and Irish descent. Born 1919 in Baltimore, Maryland. Grew up in the countryside outside of Baltimore with his parents, younger sister, and maternal grandmother. Raised Catholic, he attended public schools until graduating in 1936 at age seventeen. Began working for the Baltimore News Post in 1937 until the draft of 1940 when he was called to serve one year in the U.S. armed forces. Joined the army at the age of twenty-one, well aware of Hitler's aggression in Europe and fairly certain the U.S. would have to join the war effort to stop him. Went through basic training and was just 2 months away from being discharged at the time of the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Mr. Frisino shares his memories of the day Pearl Harbor was bombed and his own personal reaction to the bombing. Went through training as a radio operator, met and married his wife, Harriette, and went through rigorous Officer Candidate School before being shipped overseas to fight for 2 years in the jungles of Burma as a communications supply officer. In 1945, returned home to his wife in Seattle, Washington and began his career at the Seattle Post-Intelligencer where he worked for over 50 years. In this interview, Mr. Frisino shares the memories of his own life, as well as his perspective on issues of race and ethnicity.

(Mr. Frisino was suffering from a slight cough during the two days of this interview.)

Jenna Brostrom, interviewer; Stephen Fugita, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer