Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS) Oral History Project Collections
Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-2-7 ()

Anne Yuki Watanabe Interview Segment 7

August 19, 2017

Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Courtesy of the Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-2

Anne Yuki Watanabe

Anne Yuki Watanabe Interview

August 19, 2017

Yonsei female. Born in 1990 in Champaign, Illinois. Father's family is from Canada and her mother is from Japan. Paternal grandparents were incarcerated in Tashme and Lillooet in Canada. After attending college on the East Coast, moved to Chicago and became active in the Japanese American community.

Anna Takada, interviewer