Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS) Oral History Project Collections
Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-10-4 ()

Father's vision of the "American dream" and move to the suburbs

October 28, 2017

Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Courtesy of the Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-10

Keith One

Keith One Interview

October 28, 2017

Sansei male. Born 1953 in Chicago, Illinois. Parents' families lived in Sacramento, California, prior to World War II. During the war, they were sent to the Tule Lake concentration camp, California, and the Amache concentration camp, Colorado. Both parents resettled in Chicago after the war, where they met and Keith was born.

Anna Takada, interviewer