Sue K. Embrey Segment 6

ddr-densho-1000-6-6 (Legacy UID: denshovh-esue-01-0006)

Nisei activism, getting involved with local politics and working to repeal Title II

This interview was conducted at the Voices of Japanese American Redress Conference, held on the UCLA campus and sponsored by the UCLA Asian American Studies Center and the UCLA School of Public Policy and Social Research. Because of the full conference schedule, our interviews were limited to one hour. The interviews therefore focused primarily on a single topic, namely, the narrator's role in the redress movement.

Sue K. Embrey

Sue K. Embrey Interview

University of CA, Los Angeles

Nisei female. Born January 6, 1923, in Los Angeles, California. During World War II, was incarcerated at Manzanar concentration camp, California. Wrote for the Manzanar Free Press while incarcerated. Resettled during World War II in Madison, Wisconsin, and Chicago, Illinois. Returned to Los Angeles, California, in 1948. Founding member of Nisei Progressives and the Manzanar Committee.

Glen Kitayama, interviewer; Matt Emery, videographer