Henry Miyatake Interview VI Segment 9

Discussions and disagreements on the aim of redress (ddr-densho-1000-58-1) - 00:03:22
Seeking legislative sponsorship for a redress bill in line with the "Seattle Plan" (ddr-densho-1000-58-2) - 00:04:40
Presenting redress plan to Spark Matsunaga (ddr-densho-1000-58-3) - 00:05:44
Different approaches to redress in the Japanese American community (ddr-densho-1000-58-4) - 00:06:47
Turning down the opportunity to head the JACL's National Committee for Redress (ddr-densho-1000-58-5) - 00:04:51
Redress discussions over whether individual monetary payments detracted from the larger constitutional issues (ddr-densho-1000-58-6) - 00:04:08
California Senator, S.I. Hayakawa's campaign against redress (ddr-densho-1000-58-7) - 00:07:23
Receiving the support of Mike Lowry (ddr-densho-1000-58-8) - 00:09:31
Lobbying Seattle's congressional candidates for redress support (ddr-densho-1000-58-9) - 00:06:49
Staying committed to redress efforts difficult in the face of family tragedies (ddr-densho-1000-58-10) - 00:11:58
Coordinating the first Day of Remembrance (ddr-densho-1000-58-11) - 00:13:09
The first Day of Remembrance at the Puyallup Fairgrounds (ddr-densho-1000-58-12) - 00:12:33
Keeping the first Day of Remembrance separate from the Japanese American Citizens League (ddr-densho-1000-58-13) - 00:08:37
The "Seattle Plan" is discarded (ddr-densho-1000-58-14) - 00:12:16
Objections to the commission study strategy: "the Issei are dying" (ddr-densho-1000-58-15) - 00:11:28
Rep. Mike Lowry attempts to push the "Seattle Plan" legislation through Congress (ddr-densho-1000-58-16) - 00:09:16
Participating in UCLA's 1997 conference on the redress effort (ddr-densho-1000-58-17) - 00:09:23
Reflecting on the significance of the redress movement, "What possibly can be done by individuals dedicated to a cause..." (ddr-densho-1000-58-18) - 00:14:11

ddr-densho-1000-58-9 (Legacy UID: denshovh-mhenry-06-0009)

Lobbying Seattle's congressional candidates for redress support

October 28, 1999

Henry Miyatake

Henry Miyatake Interview VI

October 28, 1999

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born April 28, 1929, in Seattle, Washington. Incarcerated at Puyallup Assembly Center and Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho. Had some key childhood experiences with discrimination that made him a self-described, "independent thinker," and later, an influential figure in the Japanese American community. While a teenager in camp, he wrote and defended an essay criticizing the United States' treatment of racial minorities. His teacher refused to accept his paper, resulting in a failed grade and preventing him from graduating. Postwar, served in the U.S. Counterintelligence Corps, where he was privy to classified documents detailing the placement of spies in the incarceration camps. After leaving the military, he worked at the Boeing Company, where he fought against discriminatory workplace practices. He was also one of the earliest proponents of redress, doing the research, planning, and organizing for the "Seattle plan," the first highly developed plan for obtaining redress from the U.S. government for the WWII incarceration of the Japanese American community.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer