George Kazuharu Naganuma Interview Segment 9

Playing basketball competitively after the war

George Kazuharu Naganuma

George Kazuharu Naganuma Interview

San Francisco, California

Born August 20, 1938, in Lima, Peru. Parents ran a laundry business and father was a prominent community leader. During World War II, the FBI arrested George's father and the entire family was placed on a ship and sent to the Department of Justice camp at Crystal City, Texas. After leaving camp, the family was not allowed to return to Peru, so they moved to San Francisco with the help and sponsorship of a Shinto church reverend. Became involved in numerous activities such as Boy Scouts and basketball. Drafted into the army and served in Germany.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Yoko Nishimura, interviewer; Yuka Murakami, videographer