Sakaye Aratani Interview Segment 6

Family background: one of the earliest families to immigrate to the United States (ddr-densho-1000-442-1) - 00:05:33
Memories of childhood: helping with a friend's family's florist business (ddr-densho-1000-442-2) - 00:04:00
Moving to Gardena, California, where family ran a nursery business (ddr-densho-1000-442-3) - 00:05:23
Working on parents' chicken farm after graduating from high school (ddr-densho-1000-442-4) - 00:05:17
Taking in friends from Terminal Island after they were forced to leave their homes (ddr-densho-1000-442-5) - 00:03:45
Living and working at the Poston concentration camp, Arizona (ddr-densho-1000-442-6) - 00:05:29
Visiting Gila River and meeting future husband (ddr-densho-1000-442-7) - 00:05:21
Spending time with future husband and getting engaged (ddr-densho-1000-442-8) - 00:05:36
Moving to Minneapolis while husband served in the Military Intelligence Service (ddr-densho-1000-442-9) - 00:04:25
Getting married in Minneapolis (ddr-densho-1000-442-10) - 00:02:31
Going to college and starting a family (ddr-densho-1000-442-11) - 00:04:48
Returning to Los Angeles and buying a house while husband was overseas (ddr-densho-1000-442-12) - 00:08:25
Forming the Montebello Japanese Women's Club (ddr-densho-1000-442-13) - 00:10:04
Purchasing property and building a home from the ground up (ddr-densho-1000-442-14) - 00:04:46
Description of George Aratani: "He was always so helpful and caring" (ddr-densho-1000-442-15) - 00:06:57
Serving on the board of the Sumitomo Bank of California (ddr-densho-1000-442-16) - 00:06:44

ddr-densho-1000-442-6 (Legacy UID: denshovh-asakaye-01-0006)

Living and working at the Poston concentration camp, Arizona

February 11, 2017

Sakaye Aratani

Sakaye Aratani Interview

February 11, 2017

Los Angeles, California

Nisei female. Born December 11, 1919, in Los Angeles, California. Grew up in Gardena, where parents ran a chicken farm. After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, moved temporarily to live with family in Reedley, California, then was removed to the Poston concentration camp, Arizona. While on a visit to a different camp, Sakaye met her future husband, George Aratani, and they married in Minneapolis, Minnesota, while George was serving in the Military Intelligence Service. After leaving camp, Sakaye and George returned to Los Angeles and raised a family. Sakaye was a founding member of the Montebello Japanese Women's Club, and was also one of the first women to serve on the board of the Sumitomo Bank of California.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Akira Boch, videographer