Janice Mirikitani Interview Segment 11

ddr-densho-1000-435-11 (Legacy UID: denshovh-mjanice-01-0011)

Current work with various communities in need

Janice Mirikitani

Janice Mirikitani Interview

San Francisco, California

Sansei female. Born February 1941, in Stockton, California. As an infant, she was incarcerated with her family at the Rohwer, Arkansas, concentration camp during World War II. After leaving camp, she grew up in Chicago, Illinois, and Petaluma, California, where she endured an unstable home life and years of abuse. During the 1960s and '70s, she became involved in numerous social movements and began writing. Her first book, Awake in the River, was published in 1978. In 1982, she married Reverend Cecil Williams. Mirikitani became the president of the Glide Foundation, a non-profit organization dedicated to providing services for San Francisco's marginalized communities.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer