Larry "Shorty" Kazumura Interview Segment 7

ddr-densho-1000-199-7 (Legacy UID: denshovh-klarry-01-0007)

Witnessing Japan's attack on Pearl Harbor, dealing with the aftermath

Larry "Shorty" Kazumura

Larry "Shorty" Kazumura Interview

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born November 7, 1920, in Mountain View, Hawaii. Grew up in Hawaii, where parents ran a sugar cane plantation. Was working hauling lumber when Japan attacked Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. Was not dismissed from work like other Japanese Americans, and was required to clean up the aftermath of the bombing. Volunteered for the army, and although under five feet tall, was able to enlist on account of a paperwork mistake. Served in Italy, and received a Bronze Star for saving the life of a fellow soldier. After discharge, married and eventually settled in Seattle, Washington.

Megan Asaka, interviewer; Paul Murakami, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer