Gordon Hirabayashi Interview V Segment 15

Leaving the King County Jail for Spokane, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-115-1) - 00:04:20
Waiting nine months in jail before release arrangements were made by Floyd Schmoe (ddr-densho-1000-115-2) - 00:03:11
First meal upon being released in Spokane, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-115-3) - 00:02:49
Working to gather information about the Japanese American population in Spokane, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-115-4) - 00:05:32
Preparing to visit Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming, with Floyd Schmoe (ddr-densho-1000-115-5) - 00:05:08
Description of Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming (ddr-densho-1000-115-6) - 00:02:44
Discussion of reasons people in camp were afraid of relocating (ddr-densho-1000-115-7) - 00:07:28
Talking about experiences to school children in camp (ddr-densho-1000-115-8) - 00:05:22
A student at Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho, takes messages to heart, writes a paper about injustices in camp (ddr-densho-1000-115-9) - 00:09:44
Facing discrimination in a restaurant in Caldwell, Idaho (ddr-densho-1000-115-10) - 00:11:58
Reactions to experiencing discrimination in Caldwell, Idaho (ddr-densho-1000-115-11) - 00:06:40
Assisting Japanese Americans to resettle in Spokane, Washington, after leaving camp (ddr-densho-1000-115-12) - 00:06:44
Countering negative stereotypes to help Japanese Americans find employment (ddr-densho-1000-115-13) - 00:09:09
Continuing the appeal process: case is heard before the United States Supreme Court (ddr-densho-1000-115-14) - 00:05:29
Hearing the Supreme Court ruling, feeling disappointed (ddr-densho-1000-115-15) - 00:08:38
Message to students about citizenship and equality: "you got to fight for it" (ddr-densho-1000-115-16) - 00:06:51
Reopening the case by filing for writ of error coram nobis (ddr-densho-1000-115-17) - 00:03:25
Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals vacates the conviction, but does not overturn the Supreme Court ruling (ddr-densho-1000-115-18) - 00:09:58

ddr-densho-1000-115-15 (Legacy UID: denshovh-hgordon-05-0015)

Hearing the Supreme Court ruling, feeling disappointed

Gordon Hirabayashi

Gordon Hirabayashi Interview V

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born April 23, 1918, in Seattle, Washington. Spent most of his childhood in Thomas, Washington, where his parents were part of a Christian farming co-op. Attended the University of Washington where he was active in the Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA), the conscientious objector movement, and became a Quaker. At the outbreak of World War II, he was one of only a handful of individuals to challenge the curfew and removal orders being enforced against Japanese on the West Coast, citing "Christian principles," and asserting "a duty to maintain the democratic standards for which this nation lives." He turned himself in to the FBI, was found guilty, and served time for violating the curfew order, and failing to report for "evacuation." While serving time for this conviction, Gordon was served with a draft notice and again, refused to comply. He subsequently served another period of time as a draft resister. In 1943 the Supreme Court upheld his convictions. Some forty years postwar, in 1986, his case was reopened and his convictions surrounding the incarceration were vacated by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, arguing in part that, "racial bias was the cornerstone of the internment orders." Gordon Hirabayashi passed away in January of 2012.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Alice Ito, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer