Junkoh Harui Segment 12

Orphaned and without work, father immigrates to Bainbridge Island, Washington and the "largest mill in the world..." (ddr-densho-1000-11-1) - 00:06:30
Acquiring land and clearing it to start nursery: Bainbridge Gardens (ddr-densho-1000-11-2) - 00:03:28
Description of Bainbridge Gardens: "People would come to see this for many, many miles" (ddr-densho-1000-11-3) - 00:03:16
Family-run grocery store and gas station on Bainbridge Island (ddr-densho-1000-11-4) - 00:02:54
Idyllic memories of growing up in Bainbridge Gardens, 27 acres to "roam and play" (ddr-densho-1000-11-5) - 00:02:46
Description of values parents' instilled and exemplified: integrity and a little humility (ddr-densho-1000-11-6) - 00:03:06
Father's inventive mind and love of plants; Mother's pragmatism, love of books, and huge chrysanthemums (ddr-densho-1000-11-7) - 00:07:35
(ddr-densho-1000-11-8) - 00:02:56
Separation from siblings caught in Japan during the war (ddr-densho-1000-11-9) - 00:02:13
Memories of childhood (ddr-densho-1000-11-10) - 00:03:21
An eight-year-old's confusion after the bombing of Pearl Harbor (ddr-densho-1000-11-11) - 00:01:52
Preparing to move to Moses Lake, Washington to avoid the mass removal, and father's efforts to protect his beloved trees (ddr-densho-1000-11-12) - 00:05:02
Negative memories of Moses Lake, Washington: being under "surveillance," memories of getting beat up every day for a month in grade school (ddr-densho-1000-11-13) - 00:10:29
Returning to Bainbridge Island and finding the total devastation of Bainbridge Gardens; parents' example of "gaman," perseverance (ddr-densho-1000-11-14) - 00:02:37
Positive memories of returning to school on Bainbridge Island, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-11-15) - 00:02:33
Efforts to rebuild Bainbridge Gardens: father's hurt at seeing his trees, taken during the war, in neighbors' yards (ddr-densho-1000-11-16) - 00:03:18
Positive memories of returning to school on Bainbridge Island, Washington after leaving camp (ddr-densho-1000-11-17) - 00:03:13
Helping parents rebuild Bainbridge Gardens after World War II (ddr-densho-1000-11-18) - 00:01:35
High school graduation: elected student-body president (ddr-densho-1000-11-19) - 00:03:06
(ddr-densho-1000-11-20) - 00:03:49
Establishing floral and landscaping business (ddr-densho-1000-11-21) - 00:03:39
The decision to finish restoring Bainbridge Gardens after parents' passing (ddr-densho-1000-11-22) - 00:02:16
The decision to finish restoring Bainbridge Gardens after parents' passing (ddr-densho-1000-11-23) - 00:11:50
Present and future plans for Bainbridge Gardens, as a "wonderful legacy" (ddr-densho-1000-11-24) - 00:03:55
The popularity of Bainbridge Gardens, Washington, prewar and postwar (ddr-densho-1000-11-25) - 00:03:10
Lessons learned from rebuilding, the importance of honor, dignity, and family legacy (ddr-densho-1000-11-26) - 00:07:09
A racial incident brings the Bainbridge Island, Washington community together; Bainbridge Island, an especially tolerant and supportive place to live (ddr-densho-1000-11-27) - 00:07:29

ddr-densho-1000-11-12 (Legacy UID: denshovh-hjunkoh-01-0012)

July 31, 1998

Junkoh Harui

Junkoh Harui Interview

July 31, 1998

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Nisei male. Born June 23, 1933, in Bainbridge Island, Washington. His family built and operated Bainbridge Gardens, 27 acres of meticulously landscaped property, with a nursery, grocery store and gas station. At the onset of World War II, family moved to Moses Lake to avoid being incarcerated where they farmed and lived amidst a fairly hostile larger community. Following the war, they returned to Bainbridge Island to find most of their business and property ruined from neglect and pilfering. His parents worked to rebuild it, while Mr. Harui began his own floral shop and landscape business. Eventually, Mr. Harui returned to Bainbridge Gardens and helped restore it to a thriving nursery and testimony to his family's perseverance.

(This interview was done outdoors in the Bainbridge Gardens Nursery which resulted in increased background noise and frequent interruptions by the business P.A. system.)

Donna Harui, interviewer; Steve Hamada, videographer