Asano Terao Interview II Segment 23

Anticipating war between the U.S. and Japan (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-1) - 00:06:26
Reaction to the bombing of Pearl Harbor; believing "there was no way Japan would win" (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-2) - 00:02:28
Wartime reactions to Japanese Americans; curfew and Issei arrests by F.B.I. (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-3) - 00:03:22
Avoiding concentration camps by moving to Salt Lake City, Utah (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-4) - 00:04:27
Traveling to Salt Lake City, Utah (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-5) - 00:04:29
Receiving monetary compensation for "voluntary evacuation" (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-6) - 00:01:20
Daughter's social life and marriage in Salt Lake City, Utah (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-7) - 00:02:09
Comparison of the discrimination in Salt Lake City, Utah and Seattle, Washington (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-8) - 00:00:52
Daughter helps to support family by working in a doctor's office in Salt Lake City, Utah (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-9) - 00:02:45
Japanese American community religions in Salt Lake City, Utah (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-10) - 00:03:01
Identification card and permit requirements for traveling in Salt Lake City (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-11) - 00:04:32
Visiting family in Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-12) - 00:02:11
Obtaining a permit to travel to visit Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-13) - 00:02:13
Bringing gifts of candy and sweets to Japanese Americans at Minidoka (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-14) - 00:04:27
Description of Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-15) - 00:05:09
Living arrangements in Salt Lake City, Utah (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-16) - 00:03:49
Clashing opinions; disagreeing with the Kibeis' belief that Japan would win the war (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-17) - 00:04:15
Kibei reaction to Japan's surrender (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-18) - 00:02:26
Niseis' and Kibeis' differing reactions to Japans' surrender (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-19) - 00:03:03
Reactions to Japan's surrender (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-20) - 00:05:36
Description of Kibei (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-21) - 00:02:04
Leaving Salt Lake City and returning to Seattle, Washington; kindness of friend who took care of Seattle home (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-22) - 00:04:29
Reaction to hearing of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, Japan (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-23) - 00:03:37
(Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-24) - 00:04:15
Thoughts on Nisei volunteering for the U.S. Army (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-25) - 00:04:40
Supporting family upon return to Seattle, Washington (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-26) - 00:03:34
Returning to job making necklaces after moving back to Seattle, Washington (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-27) - 00:01:00
Traveling around the U.S. (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-28) - 00:03:59
Receiving U.S. citizenship at age fifty-five (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-29) - 00:03:22
(Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-30) - 00:02:20
No regrets about immigrating permanently to the United States (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-31) - 00:01:43
Corresponding infrequently with family in Japan (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-32) - 00:02:37
Passing certain Japanese traditional values on to children (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-109-33) - 00:02:33

ddr-densho-1000-109-23 (Legacy UID: denshovh-tasano-02-0023)

Reaction to hearing of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, Japan (Japanese language)

This interview was conducted in Japanese and was translated so as to convey Mrs. Terao's way of speaking as closely as possible. For example, there are instances in which she makes some grammatical errors. These mistakes are conveyed through similar grammatical errors in English in order to recreate Mrs. Terao's manner of speaking. Mrs. Terao speaks in the Hiroshima dialect.

Asano Terao

Asano Terao Interview II

Seattle, Washington

Issei female. Born 1897 in Hiroshima, Japan. Graduated from Shintoku Jikka Girls' High School. Married Mr. Shizuto Terao, an Issei who returned to Japan temporarily from the U.S., through an arranged marriage, and immigrated to the U.S. Lived in Seattle until they moved to Salt Lake City, Utah, to stay with her cousin in the spring of 1942 before all people of Japanese ancestry were removed from the West Coast. After five years in Salt Lake City, returned to Seattle with her family. At the time of the interview, Mrs. Terao resided at an assisted-living apartment in Seattle.

Tomoyo Yamada, interviewer; Dee Goto, interviewer; Matt Emery, videographer