Jimi Yamaichi Segment 10

Family's arrival in the U.S., early jobs as fruit picker, houseboy (ddr-densho-1000-106-1) - 00:03:35
Description of the family farm in San Jose, California, "[W]e worked three days for $10..." (ddr-densho-1000-106-2) - 00:09:08
Events following Pearl Harbor: a Caucasian friend's tearful warning, and opportunistic farmers look to cash in on the mass removal (ddr-densho-1000-106-3) - 00:05:19
A friend's offer to care for the farm while family is incarcerated (ddr-densho-1000-106-4) - 00:01:57
Returning to California after incarceration, salvaging equipment for the family farm (ddr-densho-1000-106-5) - 00:04:56
Grade school memories, "When it comes to Constitutional rights, I knew it backwards and forward." (ddr-densho-1000-106-6) - 00:04:20
Making Japanese shoes for kids while in an assembly center (ddr-densho-1000-106-7) - 00:03:18
Working on the Shoshone Dam while in Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming (ddr-densho-1000-106-8) - 00:03:53
Running into German POWs in Grand Junction, Colorado while on work crew (ddr-densho-1000-106-9) - 00:02:11
Voluntarily transferring to Tule Lake "segregation center," California, "The family's got to stay together, and we are going to Tule Lake" (ddr-densho-1000-106-10) - 00:02:04
Jobs in Tule Lake, working on the construction crew (ddr-densho-1000-106-11) - 00:01:26
Atmosphere in Tule Lake "segregation center," "We didn't mix too well" (ddr-densho-1000-106-12) - 00:02:31
Working on the construction crew in Tule Lake (ddr-densho-1000-106-13) - 00:01:59
Memories of martial law in Tule Lake, food scarcity, riots, Hoshidan group grows in strength (ddr-densho-1000-106-14) - 00:10:12
Making the decision to resist the draft, "I can't vote, I can't register, and they want me to join the army" (ddr-densho-1000-106-15) - 00:09:12
"Exonerated" of all charges by a judge in Eureka, California for lack of due process (ddr-densho-1000-106-16) - 00:01:45
Persistence pays off, finally allowed into the carpenters' union (ddr-densho-1000-106-17) - 00:03:21
Facing discrimination at the Elks Club, "No Orientals... allowed in the club" (ddr-densho-1000-106-18) - 00:04:28

ddr-densho-1000-106-10 (Legacy UID: denshovh-yjimi-01-0010)

Jimi Yamaichi

Jimi Yamaichi Interview I

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Nisei male. Born October 27, 1922. Grew up in San Jose, California, where his father had a farming operation. Incarcerated in the Pomona Assembly Center, Heart Mountain concentration camp and Tule Lake Segregation Center. Worked on an engineering crew on the Shoshone Dam, and later was a carpentry foreman in Tule Lake. Was in Tule during the riots, and during the imposition of the draft. He chose to resist the draft, and unlike other draft resisters, was exonerated of all charges by a judge in Eureka, California. After the war, conducted walking tours of the Tule Lake grounds during reunions organized by the Tule Lake Pilgrimage Committee.

Alice Ito, interviewer; Steve Hamada, videographer