ddr-densho-1000-105-10 (Legacy UID: denshovh-yhenry-01-0010)

Attending reunions

This interview was conducted at the 1998 Americans of Japanese Ancestry Veterans National Convention, held in Honolulu, Hawaii. Given the full conference schedule, interviews conducted at the reunion were shorter in length than typical Densho interviews and concentrated on a single topic, namely, the individual's military service during World War II.

July 3, 1998

Henry Bruno Yamada

Henry Bruno Yamada Interview

July 3, 1998

Honolulu, Hawaii

Nisei male. Born 1923 on the Island of Kauai, Hawaii. Volunteered for military service shortly after graduating from High School. Served in the 442nd Regimental Combat Unit in a mortar platoon during World War II. (The 442 was an entirely Asian American segregated fighting unit.) After the war, he lived on the U.S. mainland for many years before finally returning to Hawaii. In this interview he discusses his memories of growing up on the island of Kauai, entering the military, and fighting in Europe with the 442nd during WWII.

Matt Emery, interviewer; Larry Hashima, videographer